April 2019

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
 
Money Smart Week: Thanks for Banks

Money Smart Week: Thanks for Banks

Little Girl with Piggy Bank
Main Library
Youth Services Multipurpose Room
Monday, April 1 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Talking about basic money concepts can be easy and fun.  Explore spending, sharing and saving while you decorate your own piggy bank to take home.
10:00 am to 11:00 am
Main Library
Youth Services Multipurpose Room
 
 
Tiny Tot Time

Tiny Tot Time

Mother Bear Reading to Bear Cub in Grass
Main Library
Youth Services Program Room
Monday, April 1 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Ages 0 - 24 months: Bring your baby to the library for stories, songs, dance, and activities from 10:00 am - 10:30 am. There will be 30 minutes of free play offered from 10:30 am - 11:00 am.
10:00 am to 11:00 am
Main Library
Youth Services Program Room
 
 
 
Wiggle Worm Wednesdays

Wiggle Worm Wednesdays

Three Colorful Worms with Books
Main Library
Youth Services Program Room
Wednesday, April 3 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Ages 2-5: Bring your preschooler to the Library for interactive stories, songs, dancing, crafts and play from 10:00am to 10:30am.  There will be 30 minutes of free play offered from 10:30am to 11:00am
10:00 am to 11:00 am
Main Library
Youth Services Program Room
 
 
Creative Builders

Creative Builders

Colorful Puzzle Pieces
Main Library
Youth Services Multipurpose Room
Thursday, April 4 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Ages 6-11: Hang out with your friends and explore cool technology, art, games and activities.
6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Main Library
Youth Services Multipurpose Room
 
 
Books Before Bedtime

Books Before Bedtime

Infant Sleeping on a Crescent Moon
Main Library
Youth Services Program Room
Thursday, April 4 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Bring your children ages 0-5 for this evening storytime.  Wear your pajamas to the library for stories, songs, and crafts before bedtime! This event will vary each week from traditional story time, to art-based activities, to music-making, and everything in between!
6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Main Library
Youth Services Program Room
 
 
Ready to Read Storytime

Ready to Read Storytime

Three Children Climbing Books
West Branch
West Branch Meeting Room B
Friday, April 5 10:30 am to 11:30 am
Ages 0-5: Sing along to music, move your bodies with egg shakers and scarves, hear stories and participate in crafts or playtime. Parents and caregivers are invited to participate with their children during this storytime.
10:30 am to 11:30 am
West Branch
West Branch Meeting Room B
 
 
First Friday: How Does Your Garden Grow

First Friday: How Does Your Garden Grow

Little Girl With Water Can, Watering Flowers
Main Library
Lifelong Learning Center
Friday, April 5 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Don't be afraid to get your hands dirty! Plant your own vegetables, create your own plant markers, and learn how to tend to your mini garden before you take it home. While you're here, taste test different vegetables and try something new.  
4:00 pm to 6:00 pm
Main Library
Lifelong Learning Center
 
 
 
 
Wabash Valley Coder Dojo
10:00 am to 12:00 pm
Main Library
Haute Create
 
 
Mother Goose on the Loose

Mother Goose on the Loose

Mother Goose with Two Gooslings
Main Library
Youth Services Program Room
Saturday, April 6 10:00 am to 10:30 am
Join Mother Goose for an interactive storytime with books, songs, rhymes and musical instruments.  You and your child will play together and develop early literacy skills.
10:00 am to 10:30 am
Main Library
Youth Services Program Room
 
 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
 
Tiny Tot Time

Tiny Tot Time

Mother Bear Reading to Bear Cub in Grass
Main Library
Youth Services Program Room
Monday, April 8 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Ages 0 - 24 months: Bring your baby to the library for stories, songs, dance, and activities from 10:00 am - 10:30 am. There will be 30 minutes of free play offered from 10:30 am - 11:00 am.
10:00 am to 11:00 am
Main Library
Youth Services Program Room
 
 
 
Exploration Creations

Exploration Creations

Two Girls with Safety Glasses Looking at Beakers
Main Library
Youth Services Program Room
Tuesday, April 9 10:00 am to 11:00 am
In this family-oriented program for all ages, families will explore, create and have fun learning about science, art, history and other subjects. Free-play will also be available for younger children.
10:00 am to 11:00 am
Main Library
Youth Services Program Room
 
 
 
Exploration Creations

Exploration Creations

Main Library
Youth Services Program Room
Tuesday, April 9 10:00 am to 11:00 am
In this family-oriented program for all ages, families will explore, create and have fun learning about science, art, history and other subjects. Free-play will also be available for younger children.
10:00 am to 11:00 am
Main Library
Youth Services Program Room
 
 
 
TechKNOW Lab

TechKNOW Lab

Boy Watching 3D Printer
Main Library
Haute Create
Tuesday, April 9 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Ages 11-15:  Explore, create, and innovate with the Tech Team!  Each session will offer hands-on experience with different technologies, such as 3D printing and augmented reality.
4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Main Library
Haute Create
 
 
Wiggle Worm Wednesdays

Wiggle Worm Wednesdays

Three Colorful Worms with Books
Main Library
Youth Services Program Room
Wednesday, April 10 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Ages 2-5: Bring your preschooler to the Library for interactive stories, songs, dancing, crafts and play from 10:00am to 10:30am.  There will be 30 minutes of free play offered from 10:30am to 11:00am
10:00 am to 11:00 am
Main Library
Youth Services Program Room
 
 
 
Young Hoosier Book Award Author Night with John David Anderson

Young Hoosier Book Award Author Night with John David Anderson

Cover: Ms. Bixby's Last Day by Anderson
Main Library
Wednesday, April 10 6:00 pm to 7:30 pm
The Battle of the Books is almost here!  Join the Vigo County Public Library, the Vigo County School Corporation and the Indiana Humanities for a novel conversation with Young Hoosier Book Award Nominee John David Anderson.  Dave, as he prefers to be called, will talk about the forces of inspiration and imagination and the need for young readers and writers to be the heroes of their own stories. This Special event is being held at the Woodrow Wilson Middle School Auditorium.  Speaker starts at 6pm with book signing to follow.   
6:00 pm to 7:30 pm
Main Library
 
 
Books Before Bedtime

Books Before Bedtime

Infant Sleeping on a Crescent Moon
Main Library
Youth Services Program Room
Thursday, April 11 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Bring your children ages 0-5 for this evening storytime.  Wear your pajamas to the library for stories, songs, and crafts before bedtime! This event will vary each week from traditional story time, to art-based activities, to music-making, and everything in between!
6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Main Library
Youth Services Program Room
 
 
Creative Builders

Creative Builders

Colorful Puzzle Pieces
Main Library
Youth Services Multipurpose Room
Thursday, April 11 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Ages 6-11: Hang out with your friends and explore cool technology, art, games and activities.
6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Main Library
Youth Services Multipurpose Room
 
 
 
 
Advanced 3D Printing

Advanced 3D Printing

3D Printer Printing Orange Wavy Shape
Main Library
Haute Create
Friday, April 12 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Ages 12 & Up: Take your 3D printing to the next level at this demonstration of the Raise 3D N2 with its dual extrusion, large heated build plate and the ability to use different types of filament including ABS and wood composites. Perfect if you have taken the Intro to 3D Printing.
10:00 am to 11:00 am
Main Library
Haute Create
 
 
Ready to Read Storytime

Ready to Read Storytime

Three Children Climbing Books
West Branch
West Branch Meeting Room B
Friday, April 12 10:30 am to 11:30 am
Ages 0-5: Sing along to music, move your bodies with egg shakers and scarves, hear stories and participate in crafts or playtime. Parents and caregivers are invited to participate with their children during this storytime.
10:30 am to 11:30 am
West Branch
West Branch Meeting Room B
 
 
 
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
 
Tiny Tot Time

Tiny Tot Time

Mother Bear Reading to Bear Cub in Grass
Main Library
Youth Services Program Room
Monday, April 15 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Ages 0 - 24 months: Bring your baby to the library for stories, songs, dance, and activities from 10:00 am - 10:30 am. There will be 30 minutes of free play offered from 10:30 am - 11:00 am.
10:00 am to 11:00 am
Main Library
Youth Services Program Room
 
 
 
TechKNOW Lab

TechKNOW Lab

Boy Watching 3D Printer
Main Library
Haute Create
Tuesday, April 16 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Ages 11-15:  Explore, create, and innovate with the Tech Team!  Each session will offer hands-on experience with different technologies, such as 3D printing and augmented reality.
4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Main Library
Haute Create
 
 
Wiggle Worm Wednesdays

Wiggle Worm Wednesdays

Three Colorful Worms with Books
Main Library
Youth Services Program Room
Wednesday, April 17 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Ages 2-5: Bring your preschooler to the Library for interactive stories, songs, dancing, crafts and play from 10:00am to 10:30am.  There will be 30 minutes of free play offered from 10:30am to 11:00am
10:00 am to 11:00 am
Main Library
Youth Services Program Room
 
 
Books Before Bedtime

Books Before Bedtime

Infant Sleeping on a Crescent Moon
Main Library
Youth Services Program Room
Thursday, April 18 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Bring your children ages 0-5 for this evening storytime.  Wear your pajamas to the library for stories, songs, and crafts before bedtime! This event will vary each week from traditional story time, to art-based activities, to music-making, and everything in between!
6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Main Library
Youth Services Program Room
 
 
Creative Builders

Creative Builders

Colorful Puzzle Pieces
Main Library
Youth Services Multipurpose Room
Thursday, April 18 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Ages 6-11: Hang out with your friends and explore cool technology, art, games and activities.
6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Main Library
Youth Services Multipurpose Room
 
 
Ready to Read Storytime

Ready to Read Storytime

Three Children Climbing Books
West Branch
West Branch Meeting Room B
Friday, April 19 10:30 am to 11:30 am
Ages 0-5: Sing along to music, move your bodies with egg shakers and scarves, hear stories and participate in crafts or playtime. Parents and caregivers are invited to participate with their children during this storytime.
10:30 am to 11:30 am
West Branch
West Branch Meeting Room B
 
 
 
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
 
Tiny Tot Time

Tiny Tot Time

Mother Bear Reading to Bear Cub in Grass
Main Library
Youth Services Program Room
Monday, April 22 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Ages 0 - 24 months: Bring your baby to the library for stories, songs, dance, and activities from 10:00 am - 10:30 am. There will be 30 minutes of free play offered from 10:30 am - 11:00 am.
10:00 am to 11:00 am
Main Library
Youth Services Program Room
 
 
Mother Goose on the Loose

Mother Goose on the Loose

Mother Goose with Two Gooslings
West Branch
West Branch Meeting Room B
Tuesday, April 23 11:00 am to 11:30 am
Join Mother Goose for an interactive storytime with books, songs, rhymes and musical instruments.  You and your child will play together and develop early literacy skills.
11:00 am to 11:30 am
West Branch
West Branch Meeting Room B
 
 
 
TechKNOW Lab

TechKNOW Lab

Boy Watching 3D Printer
Main Library
Haute Create
Tuesday, April 23 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Ages 11-15:  Explore, create, and innovate with the Tech Team!  Each session will offer hands-on experience with different technologies, such as 3D printing and augmented reality.
4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Main Library
Haute Create
 
 
Wiggle Worm Wednesdays

Wiggle Worm Wednesdays

Three Colorful Worms with Books
Main Library
Youth Services Program Room
Wednesday, April 24 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Ages 2-5: Bring your preschooler to the Library for interactive stories, songs, dancing, crafts and play from 10:00am to 10:30am.  There will be 30 minutes of free play offered from 10:30am to 11:00am
10:00 am to 11:00 am
Main Library
Youth Services Program Room
 
 
Creative Builders

Creative Builders

Colorful Puzzle Pieces
Main Library
Youth Services Multipurpose Room
Thursday, April 25 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Ages 6-11: Hang out with your friends and explore cool technology, art, games and activities.
6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Main Library
Youth Services Multipurpose Room
 
 
Books Before Bedtime

Books Before Bedtime

Infant Sleeping on a Crescent Moon
Main Library
Youth Services Program Room
Thursday, April 25 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Bring your children ages 0-5 for this evening storytime.  Wear your pajamas to the library for stories, songs, and crafts before bedtime! This event will vary each week from traditional story time, to art-based activities, to music-making, and everything in between!
6:00 pm to 7:00 pm
Main Library
Youth Services Program Room
 
 
Ready to Read Storytime

Ready to Read Storytime

Three Children Climbing Books
West Branch
Friday, April 26 10:30 am to 11:30 am
Ages 0-5: Sing along to music, move your bodies with egg shakers and scarves, hear stories and participate in crafts or playtime. Parents and caregivers are invited to participate with their children during this storytime.
10:30 am to 11:30 am
West Branch
 
 
 
 
 
Día Festival of Nations

Día Festival of Nations

Three Multicultural Children with Globe
Main Library
Youth Services Program Room
Sunday, April 28 1:30 pm to 3:30 pm
All ages: Travel around the world with Día Festival of Nations, a national celebration to promote literacy in all cultures.  Have your passport stamped as you journey from booth to booth and learn about the arts and crafts, traditions and cultures of other countries.
1:30 pm to 3:30 pm
Main Library
Youth Services Program Room
 
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
 
Tiny Tot Time

Tiny Tot Time

Mother Bear Reading to Bear Cub in Grass
Main Library
Youth Services Program Room
Monday, April 29 10:00 am to 11:00 am
Ages 0 - 24 months: Bring your baby to the library for stories, songs, dance, and activities from 10:00 am - 10:30 am. There will be 30 minutes of free play offered from 10:30 am - 11:00 am.
10:00 am to 11:00 am
Main Library
Youth Services Program Room
 
 
 
TechKNOW Lab

TechKNOW Lab

Boy Watching 3D Printer
Main Library
Haute Create
Tuesday, April 30 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Ages 11-15:  Explore, create, and innovate with the Tech Team!  Each session will offer hands-on experience with different technologies, such as 3D printing and augmented reality.
4:00 pm to 5:00 pm
Main Library
Haute Create