Inventory
 

Vigo County Oral History Program
Dates: 1980-1981
Accession Number: 820128A
Donor: Wabash Valley Press Club (Darlene Norman)
Description: Four record storage boxes and two flat
                            storage boxes containing 85 Master Audio Tapes


History of the Vigo County Oral History Program

On February 11, 1980, the Wabash Valley Press Club Oral History Committee established the Vigo County Oral History Program in cooperation with the Vigo County Public Library. Members of the committee were William Pickett- chairman, Edward N. Howard-treasurer, Darlene Norman-coordinator, Harry Frey, Martin Plascak, Frances Hughes and Shelton Hannig.

The George A. Foulkes Oral History Memorial Fund, already established, provided seed money for the committee to begin operation.

On March 15, 1980 a workshop was held on "Conducting the Oral History Interview." Tom King, Indiana University oral historian, was guest speaker and leader.

Six days later, Ernestine Myers Morrissey was interviewed by Joyce Shanks - the first interview of the project.

In April 1980, Anita Wells and Jayne Lloyd were added to the Oral History Committee. The following January Jim Wright, incoming president of the WVPC, became an active member of the committee.

As of July l, 1980 the oral history project "Terre Haute: Crossroads of the World," co-sponsored by the Wabash Valley Press Club and the Vigo County Public Library, received a matching grant from the Indiana Committee for the Humanities.

The purpose of the project was to: 1) systematically collect historical documentation relevant to the period of 1900-1970; 2) promote a continuing interest in the history of Terre Haute as a basis for sound decisions about the future; 3) stimulate a sense of place and community; 4) investigate effect of changing transportation methods and patterns on the attitudes of residents toward their city, especially the downtown and 5) perpetuate a growing interest in local history.

The total cost of the project was $55,886.00. That included $20, 214 from ICH, $1,500 gifts and matching money and $34,172 in-kind contribution.

Finished products of the oral history project were: 54 tapes, interviews and transcripts, indexed and catalogued (94 hours 27 minutes on tape and 2,691 typed pages); a 28 minute TV videotape, "Terre Haute at the Crossroads;" slides of the local community; involvement of 23 interviewers, 4 seminars, 2 public programs; potential audience of 167,855 people and records generated by the committee during the period of its existence.


Content and Scope of Collection 

The collection consists of administrative files, information on how to conduct oral history interviews, tapes and tape transcripts. 

In 2005, the master tapes were copied to new audio cassettes and these were placed in Flat storage boxes 1 and 2.  The master copies  have been placed in storage.  Two of the master tapes malfunctioned while being copied and were irreparably damaged.

Record Storage Box 1

 

 

 

 

Folder 1

Grant agreement with ICH (signed)

May 19, 1980

 

 

 

Folder 2

Correspondence - ICH   

Dec. 3, 1981-
April 15, 1980

 

 

 

Folder 3

Correspondence - Miscellaneous

Nov. 18, 1981-
Jan. 4, 1980

 

 

 

Financial Records (Folders 4-6)

 

 

 

 

Folder 4

Bank statements

1980-1981

 

 

 

Folder 5

Payables

Aug.-Nov. 1981

 

 

 

Folder 6

Reports

July 1980-Oct. 1981

 

 

 

Administrative Records  (Folder 7A-26)

 

 

 

 

Folder 7A

Job descriptions

1980

 

 

 

Folder 7B

Administration - Coordinator
  and Editor, Grant Funds

June 1-Oct. 31, 1981

 

 

 

Folder 8

Administration - Coordinator and
  Editor, In-kind contributions

Dec. 1980,
Oct. 1981

 

 

 

Folder 9

Administration 

Dec. 1980,
Oct. 31, 1981

 

 

 

Folder 10

Administration - Research Services,
  In-kind contributions

1980-1981

 

 

 

Folder 11

Administration - Publicity Chairman,
  In-kind contributions

Dec. 15, 1980,
Oct. 15, 1981

 

 

 

Folder 12

Administration - Transcriber,
  Grant Funds

June 1980-Nov. 1981

 

 

 

Folder 13

Administration - Typists,
  Grant Funds

Aug. 1981-Nov. 1981

 

 

 

Folder 14

Administration - Transcriber,
  In-kind contributions

Sept. 30, 1981

 

 

 

Folder 15

Participants - Oral Historian, Grant Funds

July 1, 1980-
Aug. 18, 1980; 
Oct. 28, 1980-
Aug. 19, 1981

 

 

 

Folder 16

Participants - Seminar Leader,
  Grant Funds

Oct. 18, 1980-
Dec. 6, 1980

 

 

 

Folder 17

Participants - Seminar Speaker,
  Grant Funds

Aug. 12, 1980;
Sept. 13, 1980

 

 

 

Folder 18

Participants - Interviewers,
  In-kind contributions

Jan. 21, 1980-
Nov. 17, 1981

 

 

 

Folder 19

Participants - Audit-Editors,
  Grant Funds

Oct. 1, 1980-
Nov. 1, 1981

 

 

 

Folder 20

Travel and Per Diem -
  Administrative Grant Funds

Aug. 13, 1980;
Dec. 6, 1980;
Feb. 24, 1981

 

 

 

Folder 21

Travel and Per Diem - Program Speakers Grant Funds

June 29, 1981

 

 

 

Folder 22

Other

1980, 1981

 

 

 

Folder 23

Printing, Duplicating , Postage, Rental and Telephone, Supplies andEquipment Media

Jan. 5, 1981;
Oct. 31, 1981;
Dec. 26, 1980-
Oct 31. 1981 

 

 

 

Folders 24-26

Oral History Project Ledger

July 1980-Oct. 1981

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forms (Folders 27, 28)

 

 

 

 

Folder 27

Project Budget: Detailed Proposal

1980, 1981

 

 

 

Folder 28

George A Foulkes Oral History Memorial Fund, WAAC

1976-1980

 

 

 

Guidelines and Procedures

 

 

 

 

Folder 29

Indiana University:

  Oral History

  Research Project

  Interviewer Guidelines

Feb.7, 1980

 

 

July 1980

 

 

 

 

  Transcribing Guidelines

  Oral History - Copyright

April 1980

n.d.

 

 

 

 Indiana Committee for the Humanities (Folders 30, 31)

 

 

 

Folder 30

 Final Report - Vigo County Oral History Project

Nov. 13, 1981

 

 

 

 

Folder 31

Financial Report to ICH

  Proposal, Grant (ICH)

  Project Prospectus Form (ICH)

  Seminar:  Evaluation by ICH

Jan. 5, 1981

 

n.d.

  Dec. 6, 1980

   

Readings on Oral History (Folders 32-34)

 

 

 

 

Folder 32

History on Tape:  A Guide for Oral History in Indiana

May 1979

     
 

Oral History, a paper by Darlene Norman

 

July 12, 1978

 

 

 

Folder 33

Oral History - From Tape to Type - Davis, Black and MacLean

n.d.

 

 

 

Folder 34

Oral History:  Method, Equipment, and   Organization - R. T.  King

  Oral History, Miscellaneous Articles

  VCPL Resources

n.d.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oral History Committee (Folders 35-40)

 

 

 

 

Folders 35- 36

Minutes

June 21, 1979-
Aug. 19, 1981

 

 

 

Folders 37- 38

Oral History Project - Miscellaneous
  Ed Howard's File (not in chronological order)

1978-1980

 

 

 

Folder 39

Publicity

June 30, 1979-
July 11, 1981 

 

 

 

Folder 40

Publicity

  Programs

  Posters

 

1980-1981

 

 

 

 

  Guidelines from ICH

  Letters from Older Readers

 

Sept. 20, 1981

 

 

 

Workshops, Seminars and Meetings (Folders 41-48)

 

 

 

 

Folder 41

Program Evaluations

June 20, 1981

 

 

 

Folder 42

TV Presentation - Terre Haute:  The  Crossroads of the World

July 6, 1981

 

 

 

Folder 43

Looking Back - The Crossroads of the World,  Public Program

June 20, 1981

 

 

 

Workshops, Seminars and Meetings (Folders 41-48)

 

 

 

 

Folder 44

Terre Haute at the Crossroads,  Public Program

April 4, 1981

 

 

 

Folder 45

Seminar, Interviewers

Dec. 6, 1980

 

 

 

 

Seminar, Interviewers

Oct. 25, 1980

 

 

 

Folder 46

Seminar, Interviewers

Sept. 13, 1980

 

 

 

 

Seminar Interviewers

July 19, 1980

 

 

 

 

Workshop Participants and Seminar Invitation List

n.d.

 

 

 

Folder 47

Narrators - Cards for each interview with all pertinent data

 

 

 

 

Folder 48

Transcript - Looking Back

June 20, 1981

 

 

 

Interview Preparation Materials (Folders 49-51)

 

 

 

 

Folder 49

Guide to Oral History Resources [at
   the Vigo County Public Library]

n.d.

 

 

 

Folder 50

Historical Events, 1900-1970

n.d.

 

 

 

 

Terre Haute, Indiana:  Causes and
  Effects of Failure to Grow,
  1920-1970 (author: William Pickett,
  presented at the Indiana History
  Conference)

Nov. 1978

 

 

 

Folder 51

Narrators Under Consideration

n.d.

 

 

 

 

Proposed Questions for Interviews
  (customized for each narrator)

n.d.

 

 

 

Folder 52

Oral history indexes

n.d.

 

 

 

Record Storage Box 2

 

 

 

 

Transcripts

Annakin, V. Dewey and Helen

 

 

 

 

 

Batman, Howard (1)

 

 

 

 

 

Batman, Howard (2)

 

 

 

 

 

Bauer, Lenhardt

 

 

 

 

 

Bennett, Edris

 

 

 

 

 

Burns, Ruel F.

 

 

 

 

 

Cavins, Alex W.

 

 

 

 

 

Cohen, E. Nelson

 

 

 

 

 

Conover, James F.

 

 

 

 

 

Conrad, Leonard

 

 

 

 

 

Cox, Benjamin

 

 

 

 

 

Ehrmann, Howard Meredith

 

 

 

 

 

Ewing, Demetrius

 

 

 

 

 

Frey, Harry

 

 

 

 

 

Frisz, Paul

 

 

 

 

 

Gettinger, George

 

 

 

 

Record Storage Box 3

 

 

 

 

Transcripts

Gosnell, Ray

 

 

 

 

 

Hahn, Ray

 

 

 

 

 

Hazledine, Kenneth

 

 

 

 

 

Heckelsberg, Adele

 

 

 

 

 

Hollis, James N.

 

 

 

 

Transcripts

Howard, Edward N. (1)

 

 

 

 

 

Howard, Edward N. (2)

 

 

 

 

 

Hughes, Frances

 

 

 

 

 

Jones, Winton

 

 

 

 

 

Kadel, Robert

 

 

 

 

 

Lamb, John Kent

 

 

 

 

 

Larrison, Leland

 

 

 

 

 

Levin, Sid

 

 

 

 

 

Mace, Herbert N.

 

 

 

 

 

Malooley, Abe

 

 

 

 

 

Martin, Kenneth W.

 

 

 

 

 

Miller, Ewing H.

 

 

 

 

Record Storage Box 4

 

 

 

 

Transcripts

Moench, Herman

 

 

 

 

 

Morrissey, Ernestine Myers

 

 

 

 

 

Nasser, Paul

 

 

 

 

 

Nesbit, Robert M.

 

 

 

 

 

Pike, Earl

 

 

 

 

 

Prostitution

 

 

 

 

 

Purcell, Charles A.

 

 

 

 

 

Ridge, William

 

 

 

 

 

Roll, Charles

 

 

 

 

Transcripts

Sebree, Milton Shubert

 

 

 

 

 

Seamon, D. Omer

 

 

 

 

 

Sharpe, Howard L.

 

 

 

 

 

Shideler, Carleton

 

 

 

 

 

Tapy, Martha

 

 

 

 

 

Terstegge, Georgiana

 

 

 

 

 

Turner, Raymond

 

 

 

 

 

Wailly, Louis A.

 

 

 

 

 

Walker, Joe

 

 

 

 

Flat Storage Box 1

 

 

 

 

Oral History Tapes:  Annakin to Sebree (Tapes 1-3)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Flat Storage Box 2

 

 

 

 

Oral History Tapes:  Sebree (Tapes 4-6) to Walker

 

 

 

 

TAPE 1 

Oral History Workshop I - Dr. Tom King, Speaker

March 15, 1980

 

 

 

TAPE 2

Oral History Workshop II

March 15, 1980

 

 

 

TAPE 3

Oral  History Seminar

July 19, 1980

 

 

 

TAPE 4

Interviewers' Seminar III  (1)

Oct. 25, 1980

 

 

 

TAPE 5

Interviewers' Seminar III  (2)

Oct. 25, 1980

 

 

 

TAPE 6

Excerpts for the Interviewers' Seminar

Oct. 25, 1980

 

 

 

TAPE 7

Interviewers' Seminar IV

Dec, 6, 1980

 

 

 

TAPE 8

Seminar Excerpts IV

Dec. 6, 1980

 

 

 

TAPE 9

Program  (1)        

June 20, 1981

 

 

 

TAPE 10

Program  (2)

June 20, 1981

 

 

 

TAPE 11

Slides

n.d.